What it takes to join your state’s top 1%
Estimated 99th-percentile household net worth, in US dollars. Assets minus debts, including home equity.
Hover, tap or use Tab and Enter to explore. Alaska and Hawaii appear as insets. State thresholds are model estimates, not official cutoffs or an individual wealth ranking.
Source, methodology & all 51 figures
Visionary Talks independently checked the source table and joined each jurisdiction to Census-derived state boundaries. The Windfall April 2026 household estimates measure assets less liabilities, including property. They count households, not individual people or only investable assets. Windfall uses a proprietary household model and excludes some groups, including college students, ADU residents, transient residents and unhoused people. The published dollar precision does not remove model uncertainty; these thresholds are not the Federal Reserve’s national survey estimate. Checked October 12, 2026. This is a dated snapshot.
| State | Top 1% threshold (estimate) |
|---|---|
| $21,518,000 | |
| $19,751,000 | |
| $12,778,000 | |
| $12,627,000 | |
| $12,009,000 | |
| $11,549,000 | |
| $11,255,000 | |
| $11,090,000 | |
| $10,982,000 | |
| $10,807,000 | |
| $10,453,000 | |
| $10,147,000 | |
| $10,006,000 | |
| $9,980,000 | |
| $9,825,000 | |
| $9,741,000 | |
| $9,206,000 | |
| $9,111,000 | |
| $8,959,000 | |
| $8,723,000 | |
| $8,480,000 | |
| $8,452,000 | |
| $8,313,000 | |
| $8,124,000 | |
| $8,082,000 | |
| $7,288,000 | |
| $7,155,000 | |
| $6,565,000 | |
| $6,168,000 | |
| $5,865,000 | |
| $5,752,000 | |
| $5,689,000 | |
| $5,686,000 | |
| $5,672,000 | |
| $5,607,000 | |
| $5,324,000 | |
| $5,207,000 | |
| $4,838,000 | |
| $4,714,000 | |
| $4,619,000 | |
| $4,557,000 | |
| $4,376,000 | |
| $4,352,000 | |
| $4,323,000 | |
| $4,116,000 | |
| $4,088,000 | |
| $3,797,000 | |
| $3,620,000 | |
| $3,591,000 | |
| $3,302,000 | |
| $2,940,000 |
Boundaries: US Atlas / US Census Bureau, 2017, Albers USA projection. Color bands represent values, not state size.
The same percentile. A different price of entry.
I compared all 50 state thresholds in Windfall’s April 2026 household estimates. Hawaii’s threshold is 7.3 times Mississippi’s. This compares the same measure and snapshot; it is not a cost-of-living adjustment.
Three highest and three lowest state thresholds
Top 1% household net worth · USD · April 2026 estimates
Scroll horizontally to see every column. Keyboard: focus the chart and use the arrow keys.
Calculated from Windfall Data, Inc.’s published state thresholds. Values plotted in dollars; labels rounded to $0.01 million. The full precision supplied by the source appears in the map’s table.
Zero baseline. Missing values are not interpolated.
Selected from 50 states; DC is included in the map but excluded from this state comparison. Estimated net worth includes home equity and subtracts liabilities. Source precision is not a guarantee of accuracy.
Here's a confession most finance writers won't make: the top 1% number is a little addictive to look up. It feels like the scoreboard. But after pulling every serious dataset on it, I came away with a different view. The line is real, it's high, and it moves. And almost nobody who builds real financial freedom needs to cross it.
So this page does two things. It gives you the most precise answer available to "how much do you need to be in the top 1%?", nationally, by age, by state and by country. And it shows you the smaller, very reachable lines that matter a lot more for your actual life.
A personal note before the numbers
I'll be honest: I don't love this topic. I write about it because people search for it, and I'd rather you get accurate numbers here than a clickbait list somewhere else. But ranking households against each other has always felt a little off to me.
Every household behind these statistics has its own story. One family got a down payment from parents; another is supporting theirs. One person sold a startup at 31; another spent their 30s paying off medical bills or rebuilding after a divorce. Some live where a starter home costs $900,000, others where it costs $180,000. None of that shows up in a percentile.
The top 1% is just a number. It's a line drawn through a spreadsheet, and it moves every quarter with the stock market. It doesn't measure how secure you feel, how much time you have with the people you love, or whether your money lets you live the life you actually want. Plenty of people below the line are genuinely free; some people above it are anxious every day.
So read what follows as context, not as a scoreboard. The only comparison I think is worth making is you today against you a year from now. If this page helps you set a goal that fits your own life, it has done its job.
Quick answer
You need a household net worth of about $13.7 million to be in the top 1% in the US, according to the Federal Reserve's Survey of Consumer Finances (2022, the latest edition). The top 0.1% starts at about $61.8 million.
The line depends heavily on where you live: from $2.94 million in Mississippi to $21.5 million in Hawaii (Windfall, April 2026). Measured per adult rather than per household, Knight Frank puts the US top 1% at about $5.8 million.
Together, the top 1% holds 32.5% of all US household wealth, about $60.3 trillion, per the Fed's Distributional Financial Accounts for Q2 2026.
Key takeaways
- $13.7 million is the national household line. It's roughly 71 times the median US household ($192,900).
- It's much lower when you're young. The top 1% for 30 to 34 year olds starts around $2.6 million; for 18 to 24 year olds, around $650,000.
- Your state changes the target by 7x. $2.94 million puts you in Mississippi's top 1%; Hawaii and California require about $20 million.
- The top 1% owns about a third of everything. 32.5% of US net worth, vs 2.3% for the entire bottom half.
- Top 10% is the realistic power line. It starts at about $1.9 million nationally, and far lower at younger ages.
Why you'll see $5.8 million, $11 million and $13.7 million
Three things explain almost every conflicting top 1% number online:
- Households vs individuals. The Fed measures households ($13.7 million). Knight Frank measures adults ($5.8 million). A couple worth $10 million is top 1% as individuals but not as a household.
- Survey year. The Fed's SCF is triennial; the 2022 wave is still the latest, and the 2025 results due in late 2026 will almost certainly raise the line after strong markets. Windfall's model is refreshed continuously.
- Wealth vs income. The top 1% by income is a different club, starting around $659,000 of household income (DQYDJ, 2025 data). Plenty of high earners never reach top 1% wealth, and plenty of top 1% households have modest incomes.
The US wealth ladder: from the median to the top 0.1%
| Percentile | Household net worth needed | About how many households |
|---|---|---|
| Top 50% (median) | $192,084 | 65.6 million |
| Top 25% | $658,340 | 32.8 million |
| Top 20% | $891,750 | 26.3 million |
| Top 10% | $1,920,758 | 13.1 million |
| Top 5% | $3,779,600 | 6.6 million |
| Top 2% | $8,464,740 | 2.6 million |
| Top 1% | $13,666,778 | 1.3 million |
| Top 0.1% | $61,827,166 | 131,000 |
Look at the gaps. Going from the median to the top 10% takes about 10x more wealth. Going from the top 10% to the top 1% takes another 7x. Going from the top 1% to the top 0.1% takes another 4.5x. Wealth concentration accelerates the higher you look.
Where do you rank? Top percent calculator
Enter your household net worth and, optionally, your state. It estimates your national percentile from the Fed cutoffs above and tells you how close you are to your state's top 1% line.
Top 1% net worth by age
Comparing a 32-year-old to the national top 1% line is pointless. Here's where the top 1% starts within each age group, alongside the median, from the same Fed survey:
| Age | Median | Top 10% starts at | Top 1% starts at | Top 1% ÷ median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-24 | $10,222 | $184,516 | $653,224 | 64x |
| 25-29 | $31,470 | $296,830 | $2,121,910 | 67x |
| 30-34 | $88,631 | $538,750 | $2,636,882 | 30x |
| 35-39 | $138,588 | $864,340 | $4,741,320 | 34x |
| 40-44 | $134,382 | $1,182,580 | $7,835,420 | 58x |
| 45-49 | $213,586 | $1,428,714 | $8,701,500 | 41x |
| 50-54 | $266,140 | $2,576,540 | $13,231,940 | 50x |
| 55-59 | $321,074 | $2,672,160 | $15,371,684 | 48x |
| 60-64 | $392,860 | $3,042,280 | $17,869,960 | 45x |
| 65-69 | $393,480 | $2,961,060 | $22,102,660 | 56x |
| 70-74 | $438,700 | $2,999,396 | $18,761,580 | 43x |
| 75-79 | $338,180 | $2,914,188 | $19,868,894 | 59x |
| 80+ | $327,200 | $2,540,500 | $16,229,800 | 50x |
The top 1% line climbs from about $650,000 in your early 20s to roughly $15 million to $22 million in your late 50s and 60s. At 25 to 29, a $2.1 million net worth is already top 1% for your age. That's why age-adjusted comparisons are the only fair ones; the full picture is in our net worth by age guide.
Top 1% net worth by state
Windfall, which models net worth for more than 100 million US households, updated state thresholds in April 2026. I added one column of my own: how many times the top 1% line is above the state's median household net worth (Census 2023 via SmartAsset), where that median exists. It's a quick read on how stretched each state's wealth ladder is.
| Rank | State | Top 1% net worth | Median household net worth | Top 1% ÷ median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawaii | $21.52M | $692,700 | 31x |
| 2 | California | $19.75M | $273,800 | 72x |
| 3 | Florida | $12.78M | $255,100 | 50x |
| 4 | Colorado | $12.63M | $370,000 | 34x |
| 5 | Washington | $12.01M | $456,500 | 26x |
| 6 | New York | $11.55M | $132,800 | 87x |
| 7 | Washington, D.C. | $11.26M | - | - |
| 8 | Massachusetts | $11.09M | $394,900 | 28x |
| 9 | New Jersey | $10.98M | $312,400 | 35x |
| 10 | Connecticut | $10.81M | $253,100 | 43x |
| 11 | Nevada | $10.45M | $173,700 | 60x |
| 12 | Utah | $10.15M | $282,800 | 36x |
| 13 | Wyoming | $10.01M | - | - |
| 14 | Arizona | $9.98M | $204,300 | 49x |
| 15 | Vermont | $9.82M | - | - |
| 16 | Rhode Island | $9.74M | - | - |
| 17 | Delaware | $9.21M | - | - |
| 18 | Idaho | $9.11M | $313,400 | 29x |
| 19 | New Hampshire | $8.96M | $412,600 | 22x |
| 20 | South Carolina | $8.72M | $129,900 | 67x |
| 21 | Oregon | $8.48M | $248,900 | 34x |
| 22 | North Carolina | $8.45M | $170,400 | 50x |
| 23 | Virginia | $8.31M | $219,100 | 38x |
| 24 | Tennessee | $8.12M | $172,000 | 47x |
| 25 | Maryland | $8.08M | $330,500 | 24x |
| 26 | Georgia | $7.29M | $167,000 | 44x |
| 27 | Montana | $7.16M | $258,100 | 28x |
| 28 | Maine | $6.57M | $303,700 | 22x |
| 29 | Wisconsin | $6.17M | $188,000 | 33x |
| 30 | Alabama | $5.87M | $103,500 | 57x |
| 31 | Pennsylvania | $5.75M | $207,700 | 28x |
| 32 | Michigan | $5.69M | $167,000 | 34x |
| 33 | Minnesota | $5.69M | $271,300 | 21x |
| 34 | South Dakota | $5.67M | - | - |
| 35 | Illinois | $5.61M | $209,500 | 27x |
| 36 | Texas | $5.32M | $149,500 | 36x |
| 37 | Alaska | $5.21M | - | - |
| 38 | Nebraska | $4.84M | $285,800 | 17x |
| 39 | North Dakota | $4.71M | - | - |
| 40 | Arkansas | $4.62M | $62,500 | 74x |
| 41 | Kentucky | $4.56M | $81,900 | 56x |
| 42 | Indiana | $4.38M | $141,300 | 31x |
| 43 | Oklahoma | $4.35M | $78,510 | 55x |
| 44 | Ohio | $4.32M | $154,400 | 28x |
| 45 | New Mexico | $4.12M | $77,500 | 53x |
| 46 | Iowa | $4.09M | $177,100 | 23x |
| 47 | Missouri | $3.80M | $118,700 | 32x |
| 48 | Louisiana | $3.62M | $85,230 | 42x |
| 49 | West Virginia | $3.59M | $115,000 | 31x |
| 50 | Kansas | $3.30M | $144,200 | 23x |
| 51 | Mississippi | $2.94M | $87,280 | 34x |
What the state data really says
- Hawaii ($21.5M) and California ($19.8M) have the highest bars, driven by extreme home values and, in California's case, tech and entertainment fortunes.
- Mississippi ($2.94M), Kansas ($3.30M) and West Virginia ($3.59M) have the lowest. A retired couple with a paid-off house and a well-funded 401(k) can be top 1% there.
- New York has the most stretched ladder in the country. Its top 1% line ($11.5M) is about 87 times its median household ($132,800). California and Arkansas follow at about 72x to 74x.
- Nebraska has the flattest. Its top 1% line ($4.8M) is only about 17 times its median ($285,800), with Minnesota and Maine close behind. Wealth there is broad rather than tall.
- Sun Belt boomtowns lift the bar. Florida ($12.8M) now requires more than New York, New Jersey or Massachusetts, and Nevada ($10.5M), Utah ($10.1M) and Arizona ($10.0M) all sit near $10M, reflecting millionaire migration covered in our millionaires by state analysis.
Top 1% net worth by country
Knight Frank's Wealth Report publishes the wealth needed to join the top 1% of individuals in each market. The most recent edition with a full country breakdown I could verify is the 2024 report (end-2023 data), so treat these as the latest comparable set, and note they're per person, not per household.
| Country / market | Top 1% net worth (per adult, USD) |
|---|---|
| Monaco | $12,883,000 |
| Luxembourg | $10,832,000 |
| Switzerland | $8,509,000 |
| United States | $5,813,000 |
| Singapore | $5,227,000 |
| Sweden | $4,761,000 |
| Australia | $4,673,000 |
| New Zealand | $4,574,000 |
| Ireland | $4,321,000 |
| Germany | $3,430,000 |
| France | $3,273,000 |
| Hong Kong | $3,094,000 |
| United Kingdom | $3,070,000 |
| Italy | $2,548,000 |
| Spain | $2,468,000 |
| Japan | $1,971,000 |
| Mainland China | $1,074,000 |
The US ranks 4th, behind three small, extremely wealthy European markets. For how wealth per adult compares on average and median, see the country section of our net worth by age guide, and for the global total, how much money there is in the world.
How much the top 1% actually owns
The Fed's Distributional Financial Accounts track who owns what every quarter. Here's the split as of Q2 2026:
| Wealth group | Share of US net worth | Total net worth |
|---|---|---|
| Top 0.1% | 15.0% | $27.9 trillion |
| Next 0.9% (99th to 99.9th) | 17.5% | $32.4 trillion |
| Next 9% (90th to 99th) | 36.4% | $67.6 trillion |
| Next 40% (50th to 90th) | 28.8% | $53.4 trillion |
| Bottom 50% | 2.3% | $4.3 trillion |
Put simply, the top 1% owns about $60.3 trillion, roughly 14 times more than the entire bottom half of American households combined. With about 1.3 million households in the group, that's an average of roughly $45 million each, which tells you how far above the $13.7 million entry line the very top sits. The top 1% share has also crept up, from 31.1% a year earlier to 32.5% in Q2 2026.
How people actually get into the top 1%
The routes are narrower than the routes to millionaire status, but they're well known:
- Owning a business or startup equity. This is the dominant path. It's the story behind the founders in who owns Cursor, who owns Lovable and who owns Base44.
- Top-tier pay plus equity. Frontier AI researchers and senior executives can compress decades into years; see our AI salary database and Leopold Aschenbrenner net worth.
- Decades of compounding. Many top 1% households in the 65+ group are long-tenured professionals and business owners whose investments simply ran for 40 years.
- Inheritance. It exists and it matters most at the very top, though most millionaires below that level are self-made.
The line that matters more than the top 1%
Here's the encouraging part, and it's backed by the same data. You don't need to be top 1% to be free. The things most people actually want, like no money stress, a paid-off home, the option to retire early or change careers, usually arrive somewhere between the top 25% and the top 10% for your age:
- Top 25% at 35 to 39: about $389,000
- Top 25% at 45 to 49: about $680,000
- Top 10% at 45 to 49: about $1.43 million
- Top 10% at 55 to 59: about $2.67 million
Those are real targets built from steady saving, home equity and time, not from a unicorn exit. And the ladder moves: Cornell and Washington University research found that about 11% of Americans spend at least one year in the top 1% of income between 25 and 60, and more than half reach the top 10%. Positions change. If you want the path to seven figures, start with how many millionaires there are and how they got there.
The bottom line
The top 1% starts at about $13.7 million nationally, far less when you're young or live in a lower-cost state, and it holds a third of American wealth. It's a fascinating number. It's not your finish line. Pick the line for your age and state that means freedom to you, and build toward that.
Methodology
- National thresholds: Federal Reserve Survey of Consumer Finances 2022 (published October 2023), tabulated by DQYDJ. Household (family) level, including home equity. The 2025 SCF is expected in late 2026.
- By age: the same survey, 5-year age bands. Small samples at the top of each band mean top 1% figures are approximate.
- By state: Windfall 99th percentile household net worth, April 2026, including primary residence. Median comparison from Census SIPP 2023 via SmartAsset; the ratio column is our calculation.
- By country: Knight Frank Wealth Report 2024, top 1% of individuals by net worth.
- Shares of wealth: Federal Reserve Distributional Financial Accounts, Q2 2026. Average per household is our estimate: $60.3 trillion divided by about 1.3 million households.
FAQ
How much net worth do you need to be in the top 1%?
About $13.7 million in household net worth nationally, per the Federal Reserve's 2022 Survey of Consumer Finances. Per individual adult, Knight Frank puts it at about $5.8 million.
What net worth is top 1% by state?
It ranges from about $2.94 million in Mississippi to about $21.5 million in Hawaii, per Windfall's April 2026 data. California requires about $19.8 million, New York about $11.5 million and Texas about $5.3 million.
What is the top 1% net worth by age?
Roughly $653,000 at 18 to 24, $2.6 million at 30 to 34, $7.8 million at 40 to 44, $13.2 million at 50 to 54 and $17.9 million at 60 to 64, based on the Fed's 2022 SCF.
What net worth is top 5% and top 10%?
Top 5% starts at about $3.78 million and top 10% at about $1.92 million in household net worth nationally.
What net worth is the top 0.1%?
About $61.8 million in household net worth.
How much of America's wealth does the top 1% own?
32.5% of all US household net worth, about $60.3 trillion, as of Q2 2026 according to the Federal Reserve's Distributional Financial Accounts. The bottom 50% owns 2.3%.
Is top 1% income the same as top 1% net worth?
No. Top 1% household income starts around $659,000 a year, while top 1% net worth starts around $13.7 million. Many high earners never reach top 1% wealth.
Can a regular person reach the top 1%?
It's rare but it happens, most often through business ownership, equity in a fast-growing company, or decades of compounding. For most people, the top 10% for their age is a more meaningful and very achievable target.
Keep reading
- Net worth by age: median, average and percentiles
- How many millionaires are in the US
- Millionaires by state
- How many billionaires live in each state
- AI salary database
Sources
- DQYDJ: US net worth percentiles (2022 SCF)
- DQYDJ: Who are the top one percent by income or net worth
- DQYDJ: Net worth percentiles by age
- Federal Reserve: Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2019 to 2022
- FRED: Share of net worth held by the top 1%
- FRED: Levels of wealth by wealth percentile group, Q2 2026
- Windfall: What it takes to be in the top 1% of every state (April 2026)
- SmartAsset: Net worth by state, 2026 study
- Money.com: Knight Frank top 1% thresholds by country
- Cornell Chronicle: Hirschl and Rank on the dynamics of affluence